Privacy Policy

Furniture Link UK Limited T/A Furniture Link is making it easier for you to find out how we handle your information and information about individuals connected to your business.

A new data protection law is being introduced on 25th May 2018 in the UK and EEA. As a result, we’re publishing a Privacy Notice to make it easier for you to find out how we use and protect your information and information about individuals who are connected to your business within Furniture Link UK Limited. We won’t be changing the ways we use this information, but the Notice will provide you with additional details such as:

  • Increased rights which individuals have in relation to the information we hold about them • How we keep information secure
  • The types of information we will collect about you and individuals connected to your business, and how we use it
  • The legal grounds for how we use personal information

This policy (together with our Standard Trading Conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By submitting personal data to us, you agree to us using your data as follows. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Furniture Link UK Limited at www.furniturelinkuk.co.uk.

What Products and Services does the Privacy Notice relate to?

The Privacy Notice will apply to drop-ship as well as wholesale products or services that we provide to you through Furniture Link. In any instances where the Privacy Notice doesn’t apply, we’ll provide you with additional information separately.

Individuals Connected to Your Business

When providing you with trade or wholesale services we may collect information on individuals connected to your business. This information may be collected from you or other independent sources. Please ensure all relevant individuals have been made aware of the Privacy Notice, and the individual rights and information it sets out. If you, or anyone else on your behalf, has provided or provides personal information on an individual connected to your business to us, you or they must first ensure that you or they have the authority to do so.

An individual connected to your business could be any guarantor, a director, officer or employee of a company, partners or members of a partnership, any substantial owner, controlling person, or beneficial owner, trustee, settlor or protector of a trust, trade account holder of a designated account, recipient of a designated payment, your attorney or representative (eg. authorised signatories), agent or nominee, or any other persons or entities with whom you have a relationship relevant to your relationship with Furniture Link UK Limited.

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms, this includes information provided at the time of registering to use our web portal, opening a trade account, subscribing to our service, posting information or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion and when you report a problem with our site.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Details of your visit to our website(s) including but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration to better improve our services. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customize our site according to your individual interests
  • To speed up your searches
  • To recognize you when you return to our site

We may also use Re-marketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the Internet. We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the Double Click cookie) together to inform, optimise, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website.

The following types of cookie may be used during your visit to our site:-

  • Session cookies that are deleted after each visit
  • Persistent cookies are valid across visits and, for example, are used to avoid the need to tell us your country of residence at the start of each visit
  • Email cookies which are set on your computer by an email from us, but are accessed by our site when you use our site
  • Third party cookies that are used by our partners, for example, to help us measure site visitors or to serve our ads

We may utilize the service of other third party service providers & same will be disclosed on this section of our website.

You may at any stage refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. By continuing to use our site without activating your browser to block cookies, you agree to us using cookies on our site.

Mailing Lists:-

As part of the registration process to become our customer, we collect information such as email addresses to deliver information about our stock holding, newsletters, new products and clearance products via MailChimp.   For more information please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing the Data Protection Officer at sales@furniturelinkuk.co.uk.

You can ask to review any data that we hold for you (a reasonable administration fee may be chargeable) or withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the Data Protection Officer at sales@furniturelinkuk.co.uk.

If you have any more questions or concerns please email us & we will be happy to answer your questions.